Mariner

From MarineLives
Jump to: navigation, search


This page summarises data in the MarineLives wiki regarding the occupation of Mariner.

This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki relating to the occupation of Mariner.
Full nameFirstnameLastnameBirth yearRes streetRes parishRes townRes countyOccupationSeconday shore based occupationMariner occupationHas literacyAssociated with ship(s)Type of shipDep startFirst deposition age
David AdamsoneDavidAdamsone1619DoverKentMarinerMasterSignatureSuccesse of Dover (Master: David Adamsone)Coal shipHCA 13/70 f.45r Annotate36
William AllenWilliamAllen1632Saint Catherine CreechurchLondonMarinerMarkeEdward (Master: Roger Younge)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.671r Annotate24
William AndersonWilliamAnderson1635Newcastle upon TyneMarinerCommon man
Foremastman
SignatureMary (Master: John Dixon)Merchant shipHCA 13/71 f.130v Annotate21
Thomas AnneleyThomasAnneley1624RatcliffStepneyMiddlesexMarinerMaster's mateSignatureIndustrie (Master: Sydrach Blake)Merchant shipHCA 13/72 f.224r Annotate34
James AnselmJamesAnselm1616WappingStepneyMiddlesexMarinerSignatureMerchant shipHCA 13/70 f.375r Annotate40
Edward ArlibearEdwardArlibear1622WappingStepneyMarinerMasterSignatureMathew and John (Master: Edward Arlibear)Merchant ship29
Thomas AstinThomasAstin1625BlackwallMiddlesexMarinerOne of the CompanyMarkeMary (Master: Robert Clarke)Merchant shipHCA 13/73 f.772r Annotate36
Henderijck BackerHenderijckBacker1591EnkhuizenMarinerMasterSignatureSaint Peter (Master: Henderÿch Backer)Herring busseHCA 13/68 f.393v Annotate63
William BaddisonWilliamBaddison1625IpswichSuffolkMarinerGunnerSignatureSaint John of London (Master: Mathew Merrill)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.556r Annotate29
John BakerJohnBaker1633DealeKentMarinerMaster's mateSignaturePilgrim (Master: James Watkins)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.547r Annotate22
Martin BandMartinBand1620ShadwellStepneyMiddlesexMarinerMaster's mateSignatureNaval shipHCA 13/68 f.12v Annotate32
William BarberWilliamBarber1609WappingMiddlesexMarinerMaster's mateMarkeMinorie Busse (Master: John Ketch)Fishing shipHCA 13/71 f.448r Annotate48
John BaretsonJohnBaretson1613WappingMiddlesexMarinerMaster's mateMarkeSaint John of London (Master: Mathew Merrill)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.556r Annotate41
John BarfootJohnBarfoot1611WappingStepneyMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureElizabethMerchant shipHCA 13/70 f.298r Annotate44
George BascumGeorgeBascum1626PooleDorsetMarinerForemastman
One of the Company
MarkeJohn of Cowes (Master: John Titley)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.48r Annotate29
Thomas BasseThomasBasse1625SaxmundenSuffolkMarinerOne of the CompanySignatureAgreement (Master: Giles Lawrence)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.337v Annotate28
John BatesJohnBates1618ShadwellStepneyMiddlesexMarinerOne of the Company
Presumably common man
MarkeAbraham (Master: James Laslie)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.39r Annotate35
Michell BattenMichellBatten1618WappingMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureFfreindshipp (Master: Barnaby Holding)Merchant shipHCA 13/71 f.3v Annotate38
David BaylyDavidBayly1616Saint Mary MagdalenBermondseySurreyMarinerPresumably common manMarkeFfreindship (Master: Barnaby Holding)Merchant shipHCA 13/71 f.6v Annotate40
Thomas BedhamThomasBedham1617Saint Mary MagdalenSouthwarkSurreyMarinerMaster's mateSignatureJohn and Mary (Master: Captaine Langley)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.119v Annotate36
Thomas BeeThomasBee1621SalcombeDevonMarinerQuartermasterMarkeChase (Master: Benjamin Gunston)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.63r Annotate34
Mark BennetMarkBennet1632GreenwichKentMarinerForemastmanSignatureGilbert (Master: William Croford)Merchant shipHCA 13/72 f.151v Annotate25
John BennetJohnBennet1599WappingMiddlesexMarinerOne of the Company
Quartermaster
MarkeElizabeth and Mary (Master: Thomas Middleton)Merchant shipHCA 13/73 f.171r Annotate60
Rowland BerresfordRowlandBerresford1636ShadwellStepneyMiddlesexMarinerSignatureMerchant shipHCA 13/70 f.179v Annotate19
William BestWilliamBest1637LimehouseStepneyMiddlesexMarinerGunner's mateSignaturePeace (Master: Thomas Grove)Merchant shipHCA 13/73 f.107r Annotate22
Edward BestsEdwardBests1619LimehouseStepneyMiddlesexMarinerBoatswainSignatureElizabeth (Master: John Salmon)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.299r Annotate36
William BingWilliamBing1620Saint Dunstans in the EastLondonMarinerOne of the Company
Lieutenant
SignaturePrivate man of warHCA 13/70 f.458r Annotate35
John BishoppJohnBishopp1610LimehouseStepneyMiddlesexMarinerCooperMarkeHercules (Zachary Browne)In service of CommonwealthHCA 13/72 f.310r Annotate48
Thomas BlackmanThomasBlackman1632Ratcliff CrossStepneyMiddlesexMarinerMaster's mateSignaturePilgrim (Master: James Watkins)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.496v Annotate22
Thomas BomerThomasBomer1630Saint Catherines near the TowerLondonMarinerForemastman
One of the Company
MarkeLove (Master: Richard Thompson)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.440r Annotate25
James BonnellJamesBonnell1634LimehouseStepneyMiddlesexMarinerPurserSignaturePhenix (Master: ffrancis Steward)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.317r Annotate21
Thomas BordfeildThomasBordfeild1624ShadwellStepneyMiddlesexMarinerSupracargoSignatureMerchant shipHCA 13/71 f.318v Annotate32
David BouckleeDavidBoucklee1629Saint Olave SouthwarkSouthwarkSurreyMarinerBoatswainSignatureCatherine of London (Master: David Younge)Merchant shipHCA 13/72 f.181r Annotate29
Humphrey BourneHumphreyBourne1623DoverKentMarinerMarkeMerchant shipHCA 13/72 f.518v Annotate35
John BowersJohnBowers1631DeptfordKentMarinerBoatswainSignatureEndeavour (Master: William Joppe)Merchant shipHCA 13/71 f.323r Annotate25
Andrew BowmanAndrewBowman1621ShadwellStepneyMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureTankervaile (Master: Thomas Burton)Merchant shipHCA 13/72 f.123r Annotate36
John BrandJohnBrand1615ActonSuffolkMarinerForemastmanSignatureMary Rose (Master: John Cole)Coal shipHCA 13/73 f.420r Annotate44
Edward BriggesEdwardBrigges1617ShorehamSussexMarinerMasterSignatureWilling Minde (Master: Edward Brigges)Merchant shipHCA 13/72 f.93v Annotate40
Zacharias Bronnwell JuniorZachariasBronnewell1620GreenwichKentMarinerMaster's mateSignatureMary Bonadventure (Master: Richard Bromewell)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.550v Annotate34
Samuel BrowneSamuelBrowne1604AldeburghSuffolkMarinerBoatswain
One of the Company
MarkeMary of Aldburgh (Master: Robert Yaxley)Coal shipHCA 13/70 f.29r Annotate50
John BrowneJohnBrowne1585ApshamDevonMarinerMasterMarkeMary of Topsham (Master: John Browne)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.290v Annotate70
Thomas BryanThomasBryan1630Saint Botolph AlgateLondonMarinerCooperSignatureMerchant shipHCA 13/70 f.494r Annotate25
Vallintine BuggsVallintineBuggs1621WappingMiddlesexMarinerForemastman
One of the Company
SignatureLoyalty (Master: John Durson)Merchant shipHCA 13/68 f.292r Annotate32
Thomas BullThomasBull1629WappingMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureWarewell (Master: Robert Clarke)Coal shipHCA 13/73 f.41r Annotate30
Henry BushellHenryBushell1608LimehouseStepneyMiddlesexMarinerMasterSignatureAdventure of London (Master: Henry Bushell)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.15r Annotate46
Captaine James CadeJamesCade1617LimehouseMiddlesexMarinerMasterSignatureAnne Pearcey (Master: Captaine James Cade)Possibly a private man of warHCA 13/72 f.415v Annotate41
Ffrances CannterffrancesCannter1624WappingStepneyMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureWilliam (Master: Philipp Ewers)Merchant shipHCA 13/71 f.231r Annotate32
Joseph Carswell JuniorJosephCarswell1637LimehouseStepneyMiddlesexMarinerPurserSignatureMerchant shipHCA 13/70 f.170r Annotate18
William CarterWilliamCarter1634ShadwellStepneyMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureHopewell (Master: George Case)Merchant shipHCA 13/70 f.326v Annotate24
William ChambersWilliamChambers1611RatcliffStepneyMiddlesexMarinerGunnerSignatureBantam ffrigot (Master: Isaac Taylor)Merchant shipHCA 13/73 f.270r Annotate48
... further results