Semantic search
Jump to:
navigation
,
search
[Edit query]
|
Show embed code
Hide embed code
To embed this query inline into a wiki page use the code below.
{{#ask:[[Category:Semantic biography]] [[Occupation::Mariner]] OR [[Mariner occupation::Mariner]] |?=Full name# |?=Full name# |?Firstname |?Lastname |?Birth year |?Res street |?Res parish |?Res town |?Res county |?Occupation |?Seconday shore based occupation |?Mariner occupation |?Has literacy |?Associated with ship(s) |?Type of ship |?Dep start |?First deposition age |format=broadtable |offset=50 |mainlabel=Full name |intro=This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki relating to the occupation of Mariner. |default=Currently there are no semantic biographies for the occupation of Mariner. Why not help us by adding one to the wiki? }}
Previous
Results 51 100
Next
(
20
|
50
|
100
|
250
|
500
)
This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki relating to the occupation of Mariner.
Full name
Full name#
Firstname
Lastname
Birth year
Res street
Res parish
Res town
Res county
Occupation
Seconday shore based occupation
Mariner occupation
Has literacy
Associated with ship(s)
Type of ship
Dep start
First deposition age
George Moulin
George Moulin
George
Moulin
1621
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Marke
Ship in service of the Commonwealth
HCA 13/68 f.16r Annotate
32
George Pattisson
George Pattisson
George
Pattisson
1618
Ratcliff
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master's mate
Signature
Levant friggat (Master: Captaine Haselgrave)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.319v Annotate
37
George Phillips
George Phillips
George
Phillips
1604
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
HCA 13/71 f.18r Annotate
George Putt
George Putt
George
Putt
1608
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master's mate
Signature
Virginia Merchant (Master: John Lockier)
Ffreeman of London (Master: John Whittey)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.510r Annotate
HCA 13/63 f.381r Annotate
42
George Steward
George Steward
George
Steward
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Carpenter
Signature
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.13r Annotate
George Wilkinson
George Wilkinson
George
Wilkinson
1639
Ipswich
Suffolk
Mariner
Foremastman
Signature
King David of London (Master: John Abbot)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.172r Annotate
18
Gerrett Johnson
Gerrett Johnson
Gerrett
Johnson
1631
Delfshaven
Mariner
Master
Marke
Sharke of Delfshaven (Master: Gerrett Johnson)
Fishing boat
HCA 13/68 f.118r Annotate
22
Gilbert Waters
Gilbert Waters
Gilbert
Waters
1615
Ipswich
Suffolk
Mariner
One of the Company
Presumably common man
Marke
Primrose (Master: N/A)
Hoy
HCA 13/71 f.223v Annotate
42
Giles Nicholls
Giles Nicholls
Giles
Nicholls
1605
Sheilds
Bishoprick of Durham
Mariner
Master's mate
Marke
Desire (Master: John Jackson)
Coal ship
HCA 13/70 f.479v Annotate
50
Godfry Reader
Godfry Reader
Godfry
Reader
1629
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Signature
In service of the Commonwealth
HCA 13/68 f.42v Annotate
24
Haniball Jennine
Haniball Jennine
Haniball
Jennine
1637
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Cooper
Signature
Elizabeth and Dorothy (Master: William Keeble)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.80r Annotate
20
Henderijck Backer
Henderijck Backer
Henderijck
Backer
1591
Enkhuizen
Mariner
Master
Signature
Saint Peter (Master: Henderÿch Backer)
Herring busse
HCA 13/68 f.393v Annotate
63
Hennry Minore
Hennry Minore
Hennry
Minore
1618
Limehouse
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Signature
Saint George (Master: Hennry Minore)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.5v Annotate
36
Henry Bushell
Henry Bushell
Henry
Bushell
1608
Limehouse
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Signature
Adventure of London (Master: Henry Bushell)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.15r Annotate
46
Henry Dawling
Henry Dawling
Henry
Dawling
1608
Wapping
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Signature
Eastland Merchant (Master: Richard Payne)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.206r Annotate
49
Henry Denbe
Henry Denbe
Henry
Denbe
1612
Wapping
Middlesex
Mariner
Cook
Signature
George Bonadventure (Master: John Crampe)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.294r Annotate
44
Henry Fisher
Henry Fisher
Henry
Fisher
1602
Saint Mary Axe
London
Mariner
Quartermaster
Signature
Roebuck (Master: William Hargrave)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/63 f.3v Annotate
48
Henry Sheere
Henry Sheere
Henry
Sheere
1606
Deptford
Kent
Mariner
Commander
Signature
Richard (Master: Henry Sheere)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.59r Annotate
50
Henry Shippman
Henry Shippman
Henry
Shippman
1626
Ipswich
Suffolk
Mariner
Gunner
Marke
Comfort of Ipswich
Coal ship
HCA 13/76 f.33r Annotate
50
Henry Teate
Henry Teate
Henry
Teate
1611
Redriff
Surrey
Mariner
Gunner
Marke
Endeavour (Master: William Joppe)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.327r Annotate
45
Humphrey Bourne
Humphrey Bourne
Humphrey
Bourne
1623
Dover
Kent
Mariner
Marke
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.518v Annotate
35
Isaac Taylor
Isaac Taylor
Isaac
Taylor
1612
Deptford
Kent
Mariner
Commander
Master
Signature
Bantam ffrigot (Master: Isaac Taylor)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.19r Annotate
44
Jacob Gevers
Jacob Gevers
Jacob
Gevers
1612
Hamburg
Mariner
Captain
Master
Signature
Wheele of ffortune (Master: Jacob Gevers)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/68 f.223r Annotate
HCA 13/68 f.492v Annotate
41
Jacob Isbrantsson
Jacob Isbrantsson
Jacob
Isbrantsson
1601
Dunkirk
Mariner
Steersman
Signature
Dolphin of Dunkirk (Master: Christian Sola)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/68 f.511v Annotate
53
Jacob Martyn
Jacob Martyn
Jacob
Martyn
1633
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Marke
Lyon (Master: John Lambert)
Possibly a naval ship
HCA 13/70 f.521v Annotate
22
Jacob Sealley
Jacob Sealley
Jacob
Sealley
1692
Wapping
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Common man
Quartermaster
Signature
Gilbert (Master: William Croford)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.234v Annotate
56
James Anselm
James Anselm
James
Anselm
1616
Wapping
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.375r Annotate
40
James Bonnell
James Bonnell
James
Bonnell
1634
Limehouse
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Purser
Signature
Phenix (Master: ffrancis Steward)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.317r Annotate
21
James Collett
James Collett
James
Collett
1625
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Cooper
Signature
Harry Bonadventure (Master: Robert Swanley)
HCA 13/68 f.133v Annotate
28
James Laslie
James Laslie
James
Laslie
1625
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Signature
Abraham (Master: James Laslie)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/68 f.38r Annotate
28
James Massey
James Massey
James
Massey
1616
Ratcliff
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Foremastman
Marke
Elizabeth and Dorothy (Master: William Keeble)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/72 f.78r Annotate
41
James Presman
James Presman
James
Presman
1604
Wapping
Middlesex
Mariner
Pilot
Signature
Merchant ship
HCA 13/63 f.271r Annotate
46
James Thomas
James Thomas
James
Thomas
Poplar
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Steward
Signature
Hopewell (Master: Henry Powell)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/68 f.54r Annotate
HCA 13/68 f.55r Annotate
28
James Wilson
James Wilson
James
Wilson
1617
Wapping
Middlesex
Mariner
Second mate
Signature
Charles (Master: Thomas Wilson)
Merchant ship with a commission
HCA 13/68 f.374v Annotate
36
Jan Polo
Jan Polo
Jan
Polo
1605
Flushing
Mariner
Passenger
Signature
Hope
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.126r Annotate
51
Jan le Gal
Jan le Gal
Jan
le Gal
1617
Flushing
Mariner
Master
Signature
Hope (Master: Jan le Gal)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.396r Annotate
39
Jarvis Couchman
Jarvis Couchman
Jarvis
Couchman
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Signature
Truelove (Master: Jarvis Couchman)
Endymion (Master: Jarvis Couchman)
Merchant ship
Jasper Devenish
Jasper Devenish
Jasper
Devenish
1622
Liberty of the Tower of London
London
Mariner
Master's mate
Signature
Affrican frigot (Master: Captaine Isaac Woodgreene)
Private man of war
HCA 13/70 f.101r Annotate
32
Jeffrey Pearse
Jeffrey Pearse
Jeffrey
Pearse
1623
Horsey downe
Southwark
Surrey
Mariner
Commander
Signature
Guiney Frigot (Master: Jeffrey Pearse)
Unclear
HCA 13/73 f.550r Annotate
37
Jeremiah Warren
Jeremiah Warren
Jeremiah
Warren
1613
Saint Mary Matfelon alias Whitechapel
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Signature
Ffortune of Colchester (Master: Jeremiah Warren)
Messina Merchant (Master: Jeremiah Warren)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/65 f.3r Annotate
38
John Baker
John Baker
John
Baker
1633
Deale
Kent
Mariner
Master's mate
Signature
Pilgrim (Master: James Watkins)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.547r Annotate
22
John Baretson
John Baretson
John
Baretson
1613
Wapping
Middlesex
Mariner
Master's mate
Marke
Saint John of London (Master: Mathew Merrill)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/68 f.556r Annotate
41
John Barfoot
John Barfoot
John
Barfoot
1611
Wapping
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Signature
Elizabeth
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.298r Annotate
44
John Bates
John Bates
John
Bates
1618
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
One of the Company
Presumably common man
Marke
Abraham (Master: James Laslie)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/68 f.39r Annotate
35
John Bennet
John Bennet
John
Bennet
1599
Wapping
Middlesex
Mariner
One of the Company
Quartermaster
Marke
Elizabeth and Mary (Master: Thomas Middleton)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/73 f.171r Annotate
60
John Bishopp
John Bishopp
John
Bishopp
1610
Limehouse
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Cooper
Marke
Hercules (Zachary Browne)
In service of Commonwealth
HCA 13/72 f.310r Annotate
48
John Bowers
John Bowers
John
Bowers
1631
Deptford
Kent
Mariner
Boatswain
Signature
Endeavour (Master: William Joppe)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.323r Annotate
25
John Brand
John Brand
John
Brand
1615
Acton
Suffolk
Mariner
Foremastman
Signature
Mary Rose (Master: John Cole)
Coal ship
HCA 13/73 f.420r Annotate
44
John Browne
John Browne
John
Browne
1585
Apsham
Devon
Mariner
Master
Marke
Mary of Topsham (Master: John Browne)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/70 f.290v Annotate
70
John Chery
John Chery
John
Chery
1616
Wapping
Middlesex
Mariner
Boatswain
One of the Company
Signature
Starr Frigot (Master: Richard Hayden)
Merchant ship
HCA 13/71 f.455r Annotate
40
Previous
Results 51 100
Next
(
20
|
50
|
100
|
250
|
500
)
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Namespaces
Special page
Variants
Views
More
Search
Navigation
MarineLives Home
Semantic biographies
Semantic occupations
Featured occupation: Cooper
Featured occupation: Shipwright
Semantic parishes
Company of Merchant Adventurers of London
Clothworkers
Kaggle test data set
Huntington Library transcription experiment
Huntington Library transcription experiment
EL 7007-7040
EL 7002
Forms
Create volume
Create page
Create KaggleTestSnippets page
Tools
Special pages
Printable version
Technology
ArchiveBots
Corpus linguistics
Natural Language Programming
New Year's wishes, 2018 + IIIF
Semantic Media Wiki
Social media
Wiki user data
Collaborations
Bath Spa University history department
Warwick University history Department
University of Mannheim Informatics department
Transkribus
University of Warwick transcription programme
Goals
Introductory material
Basic wiki skills & palaeographical tips
List of deponents in HCA 13/53
Warwick week one
Warwick week two
Warwick week three
Warwick week four
Warwick week five
Warwick week six
Warwick week seven
Warwick student voices
Warwick biographies
Sandbox
January 2018 volunteers
Goals & background
Kickoff skype call
Transcription sub-group
Textiles, garments & dyestuffs glossary sub-group
January 2018 biographies
Material culture discussion area
Creating a virtual digital archive & research community for MaterialLives
Textiles, garments, & dyes glossary
C17th London inventories crosstabbed by hearth size, occupation & location
Glossaries
Admiralty court legal glossary
Commodities glossary
Geographical glossary
Marine glossary
Textiles, garments, & dyes glossary
Weights and measures glossary
Finding aids
Bad behaviour & invective
Dutch mariners
Inns, taverns, & victualling houses
Silver ships
Slavery
London hearth tax
Middlesex hearth tax
Kent & Surrey hearth tax
Resources
Project Manual
MarineLives Tools
Oxenden Letters
Commercial Correspondence
Semantic features
Categories
Concepts
Forms
Properties
Semantic search
Templates
HCA Act Books
HCA 3/43
HCA 3/44
HCA 3/45
HCA 3/46
HCA 3/47
HCA 3/48
HCA Depositions
HCA 13/46
HCA 13/47
HCA 13/48
HCA 13/49
HCA 13/50
HCA 13/51
HCA 13/52
HCA 13/53
HCA 13/54
HCA 13/55
HCA 13/56
HCA 13/57
HCA 13/58
HCA 13/59
HCA 13/60
HCA 13/61
HCA 13/62
HCA 13/63
HCA 13/64
HCA 13/65
HCA 13/66
HCA 13/67
HCA 13/68
HCA 13/69
HCA 13/70
HCA 13/71
HCA 13/72
HCA 13/73
HCA 13/74
HCA 13/75
HCA 13/76
HCA Silver Ship Depositions
HCA 13/69 Sil 0
HCA 13/69 Sil 1
HCA 13/69 Sil 4
HCA 13/69 Sil 5
HCA 13/69 Sil 6
HCA 13/69 Sil 7
HCA 13/69 Sil 8
HCA 13/69 Sil 9
HCA 13/69 Sil 10
HCA 13/69 Sil 11
HCA 13/69 Sil 12
HCA 13/69 Sil 13
HCA 13/69 Sil 14
HCA 13/69 Sil 15
HCA Silver Ship Bills of Lading
HCA 30/225 Saint George
IISH (Amsterdam) Silver Ship documents
NEHA Jan Bollart & Adrian Goldsmith
NEHA BC 471 2.4.48.1-25 Jorge Bosschaert
NEHA 2.5.100.12
NEHA 2.5.109.6
NEHA 2.5.111.1
NEHA 2.5.112.1-2
NEHA 123.1
NEHA 124.1
NEHA 128.1
NEHA Pestaluzzi-Van Cohen
NEHA 2.5.94.1-5 Verbeke
HCA Personal Answers
HCA 13/124
HCA 13/125
HCA 13/126
HCA 13/127
HCA 13/128
HCA 13/129
HCA Instance Papers
HCA 15/5
HCA 15/6 Box One
HCA 15/6 Box Two
HCA 15/7
HCA Interrogatories
HCA 23/15
HCA 23/16
HCA 23/17
HCA 23/18
HCA 23/19
HCA Sentence Bundles
HCA 24/110
HCA 24/111
HCA 24/112
HCA 24/113
HCA 24/114
Nationaal archief (den Haag)
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5549
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5550
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5551
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5552
Port Book volumes
E 190/46/2
Probate records
PROB 4
PROB 5
PROB 11
Chancery Court records
C 5
C 6
C 10
C 22
C 78
Civil War horse lists
SP 28/131/3
SP 28/131/4
SP 28/131/5
Recent changes
Help