Semantic search
Jump to:
navigation
,
search
[Edit query]
|
Show embed code
Hide embed code
To embed this query inline into a wiki page use the code below.
{{#ask:[[Category:Semantic biography]] [[Res street::Shadwell]] OR [[Res street::Upper Shadwell]] OR [[Res street::Lower Shadwell]] |?=Full name# |?=Full name# |?Firstname |?Lastname |?Birth year |?Res street |?Res parish |?Res county |?Occupation |?Mariner occupation |?Associated with ship(s) |?Has literacy |?First deposition age |?Dep start |format=broadtable |offset=0 |mainlabel=Full name |intro=This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki relating to the hamlet of Shadwell. }}
Previous
Results 1 50
Next
(
20
|
50
|
100
|
250
|
500
)
This table aggregates data from all semantic biographies in the MarineLives wiki relating to the hamlet of Shadwell.
Full name
Full name#
Firstname
Lastname
Birth year
Res street
Res parish
Res county
Occupation
Mariner occupation
Associated with ship(s)
Has literacy
First deposition age
Dep start
Andrew Bowman
Andrew Bowman
Andrew
Bowman
1621
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Tankervaile (Master: Thomas Burton)
Signature
36
HCA 13/72 f.123r Annotate
Andrew Shan
Andrew Shan
Andrew
Shan
1610
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Boatswain
Eastland Merchant (Master: Richard Payne)
Signature
47
HCA 13/72 f.203r Annotate
Captaine Thomas Chinn
Captaine Thomas Chinn
Thomas
Chinn
1616
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Signature
40
HCA 13/71 f.29v Annotate
Charles Gander
Charles Gander
Charles
Gander
1621
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Shipwright
Carpenter
Signature
34
HCA 13/70 f.419r Annotate
Edward Jarrett
Edward Jarrett
Edward
Jarrett
1625
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Trades Increase
Marke
36
HCA 13/72 f.194v Annotate
Edward Potts
Edward Potts
Edward
Potts
1626
Upper Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Upholsterer
Signature
33
HCA 13/73 f.18v Annotate
Edward Ryder
Edward Ryder
Edward
Ryder
1626
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Long cutler
Marke
HCA 13/72 f.40v Annotate
Edward Thompson
Edward Thompson
Edward
Thompson
1607
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
HCA 13/71 f.219r Annotate
Edward Turnor
Edward Turnor
Edward
Turnor
1637
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Scout (Master: Philip Dighton)
Signature
19
HCA 13/71 f.133v Annotate
Edward Webb
Edward Webb
Edward
Webb
1608
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Gentleman
Signature
HCA 13/72 f.231v Annotate
Francis Jennings
Francis Jennings
Francis
Jennings
1640
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Common man
Agreement (Master: John Hall)
Marke
19
HCA 13/73 f.32v Annotate
George Cobden
George Cobden
George
Cobden
1602
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Commander
James of London (Master: George Cobden)
Signature
53
HCA 13/71 f.111v Annotate
George Lewis
George Lewis
George
Lewis
1626
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
HCA 13/73 f.575v Annotate
George Moulin
George Moulin
George
Moulin
1621
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Marke
32
HCA 13/68 f.16r Annotate
George Phillips
George Phillips
George
Phillips
1604
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
HCA 13/71 f.18r Annotate
George Steward
George Steward
George
Steward
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Carpenter
Signature
HCA 13/72 f.13r Annotate
Godfry Reader
Godfry Reader
Godfry
Reader
1629
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Signature
24
HCA 13/68 f.42v Annotate
Haniball Jennine
Haniball Jennine
Haniball
Jennine
1637
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Cooper
Elizabeth and Dorothy (Master: William Keeble)
Signature
20
HCA 13/72 f.80r Annotate
Henry Gleede
Henry Gleede
Henry
Gleede
1635
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Chirurgion
Chirurgion's mate
Signature
HCA 13/70 f.172v Annotate
Henry Hare
Henry Hare
Henry
Hare
1618
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Waterman
Marke
41
HCA 13/73 f.463r Annotate
Jacob Martyn
Jacob Martyn
Jacob
Martyn
1633
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Lyon (Master: John Lambert)
Marke
22
HCA 13/70 f.521v Annotate
James Bevan
James Bevan
James
Bevan
1634
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Anchorsmith
Marke
22
HCA 13/71 f.419r Annotate
James Laslie
James Laslie
James
Laslie
1625
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Abraham (Master: James Laslie)
Signature
28
HCA 13/68 f.38r Annotate
Jeffery Campion
Jeffery Campion
Jeffery
Campion
1626
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Chirurgion
Signature
30
HCA 13/71 f.395v Annotate
John Bates
John Bates
John
Bates
1618
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
One of the Company
Presumably common man
Abraham (Master: James Laslie)
Marke
35
HCA 13/68 f.39r Annotate
John Haige
John Haige
John
Haige
1599
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Steward
Martha (Master: John Pibus)
Signature
55
HCA 13/70 f.31r Annotate
John Keeble
John Keeble
John
Keeble
1620
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Carpenter
Dove (Master: Walter Cable)
Signature
25
HCA 13/70 f.205r Annotate
John Moses
John Moses
John
Moses
1607
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
52
HCA 13/73 f.75v Annotate
John Powlin
John Powlin
John
Powlin
1631
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Signature
HCA 13/73 f.488r Annotate
John Smith
John Smith
John
Smith
1612
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Carpenter
Marke
44
HCA 13/71 f.258v Annotate
John Trumble
John Trumble
John
Trumble
1606
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Quartermaster
Tankervaile (Master: Robert Cooke)
Signature
50
HCA 13/71 f.151v Annotate
John Trumble
John Trumble
John
Trumble
1606
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Quartermaster
Tankervaile (Master: Robert Cooke)
Signature
50
HCA 13/71 f.151v Annotate
John Tylor
John Tylor
John
Tylor
1617
Lower Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Shipwright
Marke
42
HCA 13/73 f.35v Annotate
John Ward
John Ward
John
Ward
1623
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Watchmaker
Marke
HCA 13/70 f.630v Annotate
John Worke
John Worke
John
Worke
1597
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Steward
Elizabeth and Dorothy (Master: William Keeble)
Marke
60
HCA 13/72 f.77r Annotate
Johon Tomsen
Johon Tomsen
Johon
Tomsen
1635
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Catherine (Master: Johon Tomsen)
Signature
21
HCA 13/71 f.210v Annotate
Johon Tomsen
Johon Tomsen
Johon
Tomsen
1635
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
Catherine (Master: Johon Tomsen)
Signature
21
HCA 13/71 f.210v Annotate
Just Thourin
Just Thourin
Just
Thourin
1626
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Gentleman
Signature
HCA 13/72 f.195v Annotate
KaggleTestSnippets: HCA 13/73 f.36r
KaggleTestSnippets: HCA 13/73 f.36r
John
Tyler
1617
Lower Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Shipwright
HCA 13/73 f.35v Annotate
Martin Band
Martin Band
Martin
Band
1620
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master's mate
Signature
32
HCA 13/68 f.12v Annotate
Maurice ffoard
Maurice ffoard
Maurice
ffoard
1617
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Brewer
Marke
40
HCA 13/71 f.493v Annotate
Nathanell Payne
Nathanell Payne
Nathanell
Payne
1634
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master's mate
William Bonadventure
Signature
23
HCA 13/72 f.178r Annotate
Randolf Orton
Randolf Orton
Randolf
Orton
1612
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Shipwright
Signature
HCA 13/63 f.297v Annotate
Richard Edwards
Richard Edwards
Richard
Edwards
1616
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Common man
One of the Company
Agreement (Master: John Hall)
Marke
42
HCA 13/73 f.31v Annotate
Robert Dilleek
Robert Dilleek
Robert
Dilleek
1613
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Cooper
Small Mallaga Merchant (Master: John Thompson)
Signature
42
HCA 13/70 f.653r Annotate
Robert Hall
Robert Hall
Robert
Hall
1627
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Shipwright
Signature
26
HCA 13/68 f.384v Annotate
Robert Hill
Robert Hill
Robert
Hill
1601
Upper Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Common man
Marke
54
HCA 13/70 f.240v Annotate
Robert Osborne
Robert Osborne
Robert
Osborne
1608
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Carpenter
Marke
47
HCA 13/70 f.513r Annotate
Robertt Church Junior
Robertt Church Junior
Robertt
Church
1623
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Master
John and Ambrose (Master: Robertt Church Junior)
Signature
32
HCA 13/70 f.47v Annotate
Roger Robeartes
Roger Robeartes
Roger
Robeartes
1614
Shadwell
Stepney
Middlesex
Mariner
Gunner
Sampson of London (Master: John Lynes)
Signature
40
HCA 13/71 f.660r Annotate
Previous
Results 1 50
Next
(
20
|
50
|
100
|
250
|
500
)
Navigation menu
Personal tools
Log in
Namespaces
Special page
Variants
Views
More
Search
Navigation
MarineLives Home
Semantic biographies
Semantic occupations
Featured occupation: Cooper
Featured occupation: Shipwright
Semantic parishes
Company of Merchant Adventurers of London
Clothworkers
Kaggle test data set
Huntington Library transcription experiment
Huntington Library transcription experiment
EL 7007-7040
EL 7002
Forms
Create volume
Create page
Create KaggleTestSnippets page
Tools
Special pages
Printable version
Technology
ArchiveBots
Corpus linguistics
Natural Language Programming
New Year's wishes, 2018 + IIIF
Semantic Media Wiki
Social media
Wiki user data
Collaborations
Bath Spa University history department
Warwick University history Department
University of Mannheim Informatics department
Transkribus
University of Warwick transcription programme
Goals
Introductory material
Basic wiki skills & palaeographical tips
List of deponents in HCA 13/53
Warwick week one
Warwick week two
Warwick week three
Warwick week four
Warwick week five
Warwick week six
Warwick week seven
Warwick student voices
Warwick biographies
Sandbox
January 2018 volunteers
Goals & background
Kickoff skype call
Transcription sub-group
Textiles, garments & dyestuffs glossary sub-group
January 2018 biographies
Material culture discussion area
Creating a virtual digital archive & research community for MaterialLives
Textiles, garments, & dyes glossary
C17th London inventories crosstabbed by hearth size, occupation & location
Glossaries
Admiralty court legal glossary
Commodities glossary
Geographical glossary
Marine glossary
Textiles, garments, & dyes glossary
Weights and measures glossary
Finding aids
Bad behaviour & invective
Dutch mariners
Inns, taverns, & victualling houses
Silver ships
Slavery
London hearth tax
Middlesex hearth tax
Kent & Surrey hearth tax
Resources
Project Manual
MarineLives Tools
Oxenden Letters
Commercial Correspondence
Semantic features
Categories
Concepts
Forms
Properties
Semantic search
Templates
HCA Act Books
HCA 3/43
HCA 3/44
HCA 3/45
HCA 3/46
HCA 3/47
HCA 3/48
HCA Depositions
HCA 13/46
HCA 13/47
HCA 13/48
HCA 13/49
HCA 13/50
HCA 13/51
HCA 13/52
HCA 13/53
HCA 13/54
HCA 13/55
HCA 13/56
HCA 13/57
HCA 13/58
HCA 13/59
HCA 13/60
HCA 13/61
HCA 13/62
HCA 13/63
HCA 13/64
HCA 13/65
HCA 13/66
HCA 13/67
HCA 13/68
HCA 13/69
HCA 13/70
HCA 13/71
HCA 13/72
HCA 13/73
HCA 13/74
HCA 13/75
HCA 13/76
HCA Silver Ship Depositions
HCA 13/69 Sil 0
HCA 13/69 Sil 1
HCA 13/69 Sil 4
HCA 13/69 Sil 5
HCA 13/69 Sil 6
HCA 13/69 Sil 7
HCA 13/69 Sil 8
HCA 13/69 Sil 9
HCA 13/69 Sil 10
HCA 13/69 Sil 11
HCA 13/69 Sil 12
HCA 13/69 Sil 13
HCA 13/69 Sil 14
HCA 13/69 Sil 15
HCA Silver Ship Bills of Lading
HCA 30/225 Saint George
IISH (Amsterdam) Silver Ship documents
NEHA Jan Bollart & Adrian Goldsmith
NEHA BC 471 2.4.48.1-25 Jorge Bosschaert
NEHA 2.5.100.12
NEHA 2.5.109.6
NEHA 2.5.111.1
NEHA 2.5.112.1-2
NEHA 123.1
NEHA 124.1
NEHA 128.1
NEHA Pestaluzzi-Van Cohen
NEHA 2.5.94.1-5 Verbeke
HCA Personal Answers
HCA 13/124
HCA 13/125
HCA 13/126
HCA 13/127
HCA 13/128
HCA 13/129
HCA Instance Papers
HCA 15/5
HCA 15/6 Box One
HCA 15/6 Box Two
HCA 15/7
HCA Interrogatories
HCA 23/15
HCA 23/16
HCA 23/17
HCA 23/18
HCA 23/19
HCA Sentence Bundles
HCA 24/110
HCA 24/111
HCA 24/112
HCA 24/113
HCA 24/114
Nationaal archief (den Haag)
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5549
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5550
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5551
Nummer Toegang: 1.01.02; Archievbloknummer: 5552
Port Book volumes
E 190/46/2
Probate records
PROB 4
PROB 5
PROB 11
Chancery Court records
C 5
C 6
C 10
C 22
C 78
Civil War horse lists
SP 28/131/3
SP 28/131/4
SP 28/131/5
Recent changes
Help